Date & Time: Mar 31, 1944 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LW429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tholthorpe - Tholthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The bomber christened 'Sweet Adeline' left RAF Tholthorpe in the evening bound for Nuremberg as its target. While approaching the city from the north, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a prairie located between the villages of Kleingeschaidt and Tauchersreuth, some 10 km north of Nuremberg. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (425th Squadron):
F/O J. Taylor,
Sgt P. Furlong,
F/O G. Munro,
P/O F. Majchrowicz,
P/O J. Sheahan,
P/O A. De Witt,
F/Sgt P. Mitchell.
Probable cause:
Shot down.